Although it is clear that a person convicted of an aggravated crime would have a difficult case in proving compliance with the criteria explained in the Hranka case, for many people with no other options, it is worth a try. People who have been deported from the U.S. would tempt to apply for forgiveness using an I-212 form to be readmitted to the U.S. This process would have to be done during the five years of deportation (or 20 years in the case of a deportation for aggravated felony.) Regulations controlling I-212 applications are found in 8 CFR 212.2. A person who has been deported and who is subject to a ground of inadmissibility would have to apply for a permit to re-enter (The I-212 form) and the 212(d)(3) waiver. Regulation 8 CFR. 212.2 specifically states the following: “A temporary stay in the United States under section 212(d)(3) of the Act does not interrupt the five or twenty consecutive years of required absence.” As a result, one could pass all the required “absence” in the United States in nonimmigrant status. The benefit of 212(d)(3) forgiveness is that many are eligible to apply.